Friday, December 23, 2011

A Senior Moment: Live To Give Feeding Program

Last December 16, 2011 (Friday), us seniors organized a feeding program for the less fortunate people of the barangay.

We planned everything out for 2 weeks: the food, the decorations, the packing of goodies, the handing out of tickets, the games, the agenda--- everything.
This experience made me believe that people as young as we are could also help spread happiness to the world!

Our program was entitled "Live To Give". We were able to host around 90-100 people, more or less.





7am.  We packed a bunch of candies into 102 lootbags for the children.



The bags of donated goodies that were collected from nursery- 4th year highschool students.
The bags all had 1 box of alaska powdered milk, 1 pack of milo, 5 packs of pancit canton, 2 bowls of Lucky Me soup, 1 pack of cupcakes, 1 kg brown sugar, 1 kg rice, 1 kg oatmeal, 2 cans of corned beef, 1 can of luncheon meat, and lastly, toys.

<play Aaron Carter's I Want Candy song here>



The loot bags!! <3


Bea sticking "Merry Christmas" cards on the bags of goodies.


Woohooo! We did it! We were able to pack loads of bags to be given away!!



11 am to 1 pm.

Well, us seniors were separated into committees : decorations, program, food, games, tickets and usherettes.

I lead the games committe.
So I dragged along with me my gal pals, Boodie and Geonah, to help me pick out prizes for the little ones.

The nursery students were able to donate hundreds of toys! That was too much of a number to be able fit into the bags of goodies that we packed, so we decided to use them as prizes.

there were LOTS of new toys! I had to fight the urge to play with them and reminisce my childhood days! They were just too cute! 


Boodie playing with the puppets.



Boodie and I playing with the toys! Ah, heaven!!



I was sooo overjoyed when I saw these two cuties: a teddy bear and a stuffed poodle. The poodle reminded me of the purple dog in "Clifford- the Big Red Dog". HAHAHA!




       We all agreed that THIS was one of the freakiest stuffed toys we saw in our lives. eerr.


Ugh, too much cuteness! 



   Packing, packing, and more packing!!


We chose this as our GRAND prize. A COMPLETE set of BRAND NEW art materials! Yes folks, BRAND NEW!! Ughh! I wanted to steal this! haha!




1 pm. Since the games committee had already packed what we needed,  I decided to make "pa-epal" at the food committee. They were kind enough to accommodate me ! HAHA! Mhhmmm the air inside the kitchen smelled soooooo good!






Testing my mixing skills! Haha! I'm such an epal forever.



  Wow, good work, decorations committee! The court looked magnificent!!!




 "Maligayang Pasko at Manigong Bagong Taon!" 
 Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!



  Woohooo! GIRL POWER!

 The boys helping out bring the goodies to the covered court.





The registration area.










 Boodie, Geonah, and I hosting the "Bring Me" game!





Alyssa's face, omg!! HAHAHAHA! 

So I said "Bring me the prettiest 4th year student around", and the kids brought...

(L-R) Alyssa, Dani, Bria, Baba, and Kim.

SIYEMPRE MALAKAS MANG BOLA ANG MGA BATA. =)))





         We had a lot of fun games for the kids  like Bring Me, Pass the Ball, and Relay.
        For the adults, we had the infamous Hep Hep hooray!


Our emcees, Dani Barretto and Jaime Castaneda.


The elderly gave us a splendid dance number! huuraah! Thank you po, lolas!




 EATING TIME!

                     
                Lola Tacing. I will always remember her:) She was sooo sweet and kind. God bless her!:)


Alec serving food!


  The grand prizes!




Look at how many people there were!!!


Giving away toys and candies to the kids.









This experience was soooo life-changing.

First, I felt happy because my batch became CLOSER than EVERRRR.
I love 4th year batch 2012!!
We became one family, and we loved each other very much.
We laughed together, planned things out together, served together, shared together, packed together--- we basically needed each other to make this possible!
I am blessed to belong to such a loving batch!!

Secondly..
It felt SO GREAT to be used as an instrument to be a blessing to others.

I can't believe how simple our guests were! Simple things that didn't seem to matter to me actually meant the world to them!

The kids delighted in candies and toys, and the adults delighted in cans of corned beef that we gave away as prizes!

This Christmas, let's not forget how God gave His one and only son, Jesus Christ, for us.  It was the greatest present of all time. So just like Him, let's also share and give to the people around us.

That's what Christmas is all about, after all :) It is a time of giving!


Have a blessed Christmas, friends!!


xoxo,

The Teenage Queen



Stay tuned for my next blog post about the party I attended after this tiring program! :)

2 comments:

  1. God bless you, Hershey Neri! :) You're such an inspiring girl. That's all I can say, because I'm too speechless.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow, sir/ma'am! That's really kind of you to say. You dont know how much that meant to me:)

    God bless you:)

    ReplyDelete

Hey there! Thank you so much for visiting my blog! Share your thoughts with us and I'll do my best to respond. :)