Wednesday, February 15, 2012

A senior moment: Student- Teaching!!

Our school celebrates teachers' day every 14th of February. So in honor of the hardworking, intelligent, and ever so sacrificing teachers we are blessed to have, us seniors to "took over" the school for a day! We all knew that they needed a break.

This tradition was first implemented last year. So this would be the second time that TSMS will be doing this.
From 8 am til 1pm, the seniors will take over the roles of the gradeschool and highschool teachers, the guards, the guidance counselor, the office admin, the aids, etc. 

Here, let me tell you how the AWESOME day went!

*photos by Bria Cardenas



Ally and I were partners:) We taught the sophomores during their English period! :)
We discussed about a poem called "The Cricket". :) 
Then we let them do an activity called the "Freedom Wall". 
They were supposed to stick on post-its on the cartolina about "the little things that make us human".
Example: giving someone a back rub for free
Some of our students answered:
1. Eating cheese
2. Taking a shower
3. RHENBALLS (ang pinaka patok na booth ng kwek-kwek, fishball, at kikiam near our school haha)
4. Listening to music
5. Making mistakes

I loved reading their answers! Our students were so creative and smart!

Ally, Sir Aldwin (the "real" English teacher who gave us a visit to check on us), and me!

I was so blessed to have Ally work with me! She was soooo sweet and responsible!
While I was discussing the meaning of the poem, she drew on all sorts symbols and cartoons, and even listed some important notes on the board! And since my handwriting is so ugly (sulat doctor kumbaga), she was in charge of the writings on the board. We made such a great tandem, don't you think so too, Ally?

And I also felt blessed to be given the honor to work with Sir Aldwin!
He's just the coolest teacher ever!!
Thanks for helping us with the lessonplan, sir!



WHAT A FACE! Haha! Ally painted the freedom wall. She did an amazing job, didn't she?
BUT WELLLLL, I DONATED THE CARTOLINA, SO I GUESS WE  COULD CALLTHE WORK LOAD  EVENLY DISTRIBUTED. Right? Riiight? RRIIIIGGHHHT?! HAHA!


THIS is how the "teachers" rested during their free hours. Haha!



Eating snacks at the blue mats.... because we are the law. HAHAHA.


-----
The next photos were stolen from Kim Rubina!
Thanks Kim!

Dani teaching the second graders!:)


Awww, Reinhardth! This is so cute! <3


VR was nurse for the day! This is a photo of him putting on a band-aid over the little girl's wounded finger:)




Aubrey doing library work


Pablo fixing some files at the office... LIKE A BOSS!


Teacher Jaime!!

UHM OKAY, JAIME. OKAY...
------

The next photos were taken by me! Haha! I stole Bria's camera away from herrrrrr. Mwahahaha.

I only had classes from 8:30-10:30, so I was free the rest of the day.
I "stole" Bria's camera with permission (haha ano daw), and roamed around school-- trespassed through doors, sat in discussions, and sometimes even helped the teachers when they needed assistance!

Teacher Angeline teaching topel Geom =))


Teachers Style and Raffy used an iPad as a tool for teaching! Great job, guys! The students participated well on their game "Guess the weather shown in this picture"!


Everyone loved the Dustin and Dave's tandem.
They were hilarious jokers! I sat in the discussion and seatwork for a full 10 minutes because they were really entertaining.




OH, AND THE FUNNIEST THING HAPPENED.

They had this student who had a crush on our classmate, Aubrey.
So right when Dustin, Dave and the whole class were talking about his "sincerest love for Aubrey", Aubs and I just entered the door---- what a coincidence!
The class went wild, and Aubrey , out of embarrassment, walked out of the door =))
HAHAHAHAHA!



The lover!


Such a cute English teacher!!



This is a picture of Bria comforting her crying student. 
The reason behind her tears?
She said that "she didn't have friends".
Awwww!!:(
What a cutie!! =))


I sat in Bria and Lorra's class--- 1st grade.

Their students were being wild kasi =))
Imagine this:

Some were literally rolling all over the floor..
some were playing with cars and  jackstones...
some were singing "Clouds Are Floating" (the song Bria and Lorra taught them) over and over again-- even though the singing ended like 2 minutes ago.

I stepped in the class and gave the kids a little sermon.
Immediately after that, they became quiet.
I swear!! People think I'm scary. =))
Even the sophomore classes that I handled were really quiet because they thought that I was........ strict. =))

HAHAHA, OMG.



Boodie and Rone taught the 2nd graders about the Solar System.
I had a lot of fun sitting in, too!
They made this game where the kids would get candies when they answer a question correctly...
But before they get to answer, they have to go in front and sway their hips while turning around, and sing the song "Mercury Venus Earth Mars Jupiter Saturn Uranus Neptune Pluto..Solar System!" (to the tune of some nursery rhyme whose title I sort of forgot :P )




What a cutie!!!!


Teacher Rito patiently teaching the students how to multiply a value with Pi (3.14) haha :)
Kid: Bakit po 3.14?
Rito: Kasi yun ung value ng Pi...
Kid: Bakit yun ung value ng Pi?
Rito: eh..uh.. basta, malalaman mo din yun pag tanda mo. 

=))))



Edward on guard duty! Sobrang na-feel niya ang paghawak ng megaphone! Haha!


----

RANDOM SNAPSHOTS!
Thanks again to Bria Cardenas' trusty camera!

And because our outfits matched. Haha, I love you Bri!

A ltitle thing about my outfit--- everything's borrowed. =)))

The blazer was borrowed from my mom. She's a size large, so the blazer was sooo big for me. I had to fold the sleeves up so that it would look as if it were intentionally oversized for me:)

I got the top from a random drawer in my house. =)) I don't even know who owned that! Maybe it's from either of my two sisters. Haha!

The bandage skirt was borrowed from Dani! 

And the shoes were borrowed from my mom!

See, I'm so resourceful! =))
I hope that I was able to pull off the "corporate-but-not-so-corporate" look, though.





For some reason, we were allowed to eat in the classroom that day.
Masyado atang naawa samin ang mga teachers kaya pinabayaan nalang kami.
So this is Bria and me taking advantage of the moment. =))
Hello, babuyan galore!


------



Such happy and workload-free-for-the-day teachers!!
I'm happy that we were able to give them a break by taking their places!
That day was their day, and they deserved to be well rested!




This experience was really life-changing.
I realized how hard it is to be a teacher. I had to modulate my voice, be patient towards the students -even to those who weren't listening, and run through every detail until they understand the lesson well.
It was also very rewarding when the students finally understood the lesson and its essence in life. 
I felt like I was on cloud 9 when some sophomores tweeted us saying that they enjoyed their English period with Ally and me. It's so wonderful to think that people actually appreciate the effort you exerted.
:) 


The experience was really tiring, too.
Bria, Aubrey, Angeline, Dani and I had to go to the clinic during lunch break to take a nap---- WE WERE THAT EXHAUSTED.


I have this new found respect for teachers.

What they're doing is not at all easy (esp with a ratio of 1:40; teacher: students)


SO TO ALL TEACHERS OUT THERE, YOU ALL ARE BLESSINGS TO US!
THANK YOU FOR MOLDING US INTO THE PERSONS WE ARE TODAY!
YOU HAVE, AND WILL ALWAYS, TOUCH OUR LIVES FOREVER!!!!


Xoxo,
The teenage queen




No comments:

Post a Comment

Hey there! Thank you so much for visiting my blog! Share your thoughts with us and I'll do my best to respond. :)