Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Almost Independent


I know, I know. Right now, you're probably thinking what in the world has gotten into me that now, you suddenly see me holding a broom and a dust pan. Well, sit back and relax as I tell you the story of how I turned out to be......... almost independent. :D

-------------------------------------------------
Okay, so to cut a long, looong story short:   my parents threw me away.


Just kidding. Omg.

It all started out when my parents saw me getting all moody, cranky, and you know, bitchy.
They also saw me not getting enough sleep, having to endure 2-3 hours of intense Manila traffic on the drive home to QC. 
And to cap it all off, they heard me ranting, okay fine, PLEADING, to them about how I think that moving closer to school would help me cope up with my studies. 


It was kind of a tough decision for them to make because:

1. I'm the bunso (youngest child) of the family , thus they still treat me like a baby..
2. I'm a spoiled brat (well , minus the bratty part. Wait did I just make sense? No, not really. Okay.)

They also think I can't survive by myself because:
1. I don't know how to cook
2. I don't know how to cook
and 
3. I don't know how to cook!!!!!

But thank God they understood my situation , trusted me enough, and let me join my friends, Micah and Dionne, in a condo unit.
---------------------------------------------------------------
September 2, 2012- the day I moved in
My very first photo inside the condo! Oh, and that girl on the bottom right is Micah. Haha. 

The first few days were tough for me. I had to learn how to fix my own bed, sweep the floor, wash my own dishes and... you know..... be all responsible and .....stuff. Thank goodness Micah was patient enough to bear with me. Props to her for teaching me every chore! :) Micah, if you're reading this, I just want to say thank you. :)

September 3, 2012
Here is a photo of Micah frying. It was a proud moment for me because, well uhm, I was the one who sliced the spam *croo croo*. Although Micah started off teasing me because the slices weren't consistent- some were too thick and some to thin- , she also said  that it was a pretty good start for learners like me.  HAHAHAHA!


 From then on, I learned how to do kitchen chores as well. My favorite chore would probably be "pagsasaing ng bigas" (cooking rice). 


This is a photo of me studying for my History long test.
 That Crunch bar on the upper left was given to me by Micah.
The pair of socks on the upper right was my recent purchase from Saizen, an 85-peso store near my school. I found myself always wearing socks and pajamas to sleep because it was too darn cold in the condo.


September 4, 2012
On that same week, I also found myself a support group. I call them my neighbor buddies, simply because we all live near each other.
Although they're students from the other Nursing block, they still treat me like I belong. I tell you, I've got the best batchmates EVER. :)
I thank God for giving me them. They tutor me, feed me (haha), and make me laugh pretty much all the time.

This is a photo of us studying for the Math DepEx. 
Jude was kind enough to let us crash at his condo. We slept over at his living room. 



September 5, 2012
My roomies and I decided to play real-life Sims.
And by that, what I'm really trying to say is that we rearranged our furniture. LOL. We made it a point to make our condo very aesthetically-pleasing. HAHAHA. It was an exhausting job, I tell you.

Oh and see what we did to the study tables? We moved them near the window so that we'd get inspired every time we look at the city lights. :)



September 7, 2012 
Dionne had the surprise of her life when her blockmates, Micah and I woke her up at exactly midnight.

Dionne: Grabe, nung nagising ako, akala ko talaga nasa hell ako, kasi walang ilaw tas puro kandila. Pero nung nakita ko yung cake , bigla kong natandaan na birthday ko pala kaya siguro may ganito. 

SO MUCH WIN.


Oh, this is a photo of Micah instructing me where to throw the garbage. Good thing Irish, the girl in the yellow shirt, was there to give me a hand! :)


September 8, 2012

                             Micah and I stayed up late to make this Chores Chart.
                             I did the writing while she did the cutting! Hahaha! :)

The next days went by in a blink of an eye. It was hellweek then, you see.


September 13, 2012

 When hell week finally ended, we decided to celebrate the temporary end to our sufferings (haha WHAT). The neighbor buddies and I headed out for a swim to  detoxify!




Hi, Ji! :)


--------------------------------------
I can also honestly say that living near my school is so convenient. During breaks, my bestfriends and I just crash here, either to sleep or to study.

September 17, 2012
The forever paasa and bipolar weather of Manila. Sighhh.
We really felt that school was going to be suspended that day, since it was raining real hard and all, but NOOOOO. A few minutes after I took this photo, the sun just suddenly decided to show up and shiiinnee. =))




September 18, 2012

 Micah took this photo of me. She said she's so not used to seeing me doing this. I MYSELF AM NOT USED TO SEEING ME...COOKING. Hahahaha!

September 19, 2012

I, being the sweet roomie that I really am, decided to surprise Micah and Dionne by making breakfast. :)
I cooked nuggets and rice- not bad for a first timer- and also mixed up some pink lemonade juice. Dionne helped me spice things up by frying the rice and adding some cheese to it. Micah, well, just ate. everything. up.



What can I say?

I'm just so happy at how things are turning out to be.
I can now cook simple meals (and by cook, I mean fry..LOL), take the garbage out, fix my own bed, clean the bathroom, sweep the floor and do other chores WHILE coping up with my studies!
I thank God for giving me this opportunity to learn and expand my horizons by myself.

I'm proud very proud of myself for venturing into this new world of  ~responsibility~ 

That, and the fact that I can already COOK. lol.

I can't wait til the day I can make "real" meals, like Singing na Baka, perhaps.


xoxo,
The Teenage Queen

1 comment:

  1. lovely blog!such fun pics.
    wanna follow each other?
    Join my ZARA BAG GIVEAWAY!!!

    ReplyDelete

Hey there! Thank you so much for visiting my blog! Share your thoughts with us and I'll do my best to respond. :)