Monday, December 17, 2012

Christmas 2012 in UP Manila: Facades

FACADES

As a tradition in UP Manila, a facade-making contest is held annually all over the campus.
Unfortunately, I wasn't able to take photos of the facades of every college, but I do hope you get to bear with the few photos that I took:



UP COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
What you're looking at right now is the facade that landed first place on this year's contest.
Other than the great contrast of colors, I also love how every single piece just "hung" perfectly in place. Haha, get it? No? Okay.. :(
Anyway, a big congratulations to the med students who worked their asses off in making their facade this beautiful! Idol! Wootwoot!







UP COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Their facade was honestly one of my personal favorites (and FYI, I only had two favorites, teehee).
They were able to utilize their area and resources really well! Everything was beautiful, down to the smallest props.
I'm pretty sure everyone who passed by their building saw how much effort the students put into this.
So, congratulations to the College of Public Health for winning second place! Clap clap clap!



Notice the super cute heart-shaped rain drops! heehee.



Define effort! Woot woot! 


I love how they hung silver doves all over the place. <3

This facade also looked hella amazing at night. Not only did bright lights flash outside the building, but a loud sound system also played my favorite Christmas songs from 5:30 pm til about 7 or 8pm! haha! 
Yup, kabog na kabog po sa bongga, guys! 

*at siyempre, being the complete gawky girl that I am, I danced my happy dance every time I passed by their building at night. LOL. I mean, who could resist dancing to Christmas songs? 
Everyone else but me? Okay .... :(




UP COLLEGE OF ALLIED MEDICAL PROFESSIONS

Soli Deo Gloria means "Glory be to God alone" in Latin.
True enough, I'm pretty sure you guys made the Big Man up there reaaaaal proud! 
Congratulations , CAMPers! Y'all were able to put up one very beautiful and colorful facade! :)
 It screamed out "happy vibes" all over. <3

Check out the windows! Super cute! 



UP COLLEGE OF NURSING

Let me first share to y'all how my super bibbo college launched our facade!
The event, which we called the "Kick-Off Party", started at around 5:30 pm last December 3, 2012.
There were dancing, singing, and most of all, fireworks!!!! :D

Here's a super fun-to-watch video by Dex Galban that shows the highlights of the UPCN Christmas Facade Kick-Off 2012!! :) YAY!
Yup. Us Fighting Maroon Nurses sure know how to celebrate! ;)












Now on to more pictures of our facade:


A big congratulations to the UPCN Batch 2015 peeps for giving their all in making this super beautiful facade! Hands down, you all made us super duper proud!
Everything, down to the last detail, was made from love- and for me, that's what mattered the most. <3
Yup, nurse na nurse lang ang peg?! haha! 


I love how they included all of the colleges/main buildings (CAMP, CAS, CN, CPH, PGH, CM, CP, CD) here. 

I super love how they added lights covered with cellophane sheets along the walkway!
Oh, and there were also colored injections (that were actually pens) looped around the posts (and it's just so sad that they weren't seen in the photos) . Haha!
Aaaaand! Hands down sa effort! Just look at those phrases posted along the railings. <3 

As I've told you guys a million times before, I'm all about details. And this facade just screams out "WE PAY ATTENTION TO DETAILS "--- and I LOVE IT. 
I wasn't able to help but coo out ooh's and aahh's upon checking out every decorations put up in the place. 






Well done, ates and kuyas of Batch 2015! Congratulations again!! :) Clap clap clap! >:D< 
Though , it does pretty much suck that you guys had to set up high expectations /standards for the next year! HAHA! OH NOOO. I still can't believe that my batch will be the next ones in charge of the facade come 2013. Yuuup. I fear that the only decoration we will ever get to put up is a banner that says "Merry Christmas" in front of the door. LOL, hopefully, that won't happen. Hopefully, the kind of "spirit" and energy that got into you guys would get into us, too. 
Hopefully.

HAHAHA K,  I BABBLE TOO MUCH. 



------------------------------------------------

Right now, I hate myself for not being able to take shots of the facades of each college! *sigh* T_T
I reaaally wanted to share with y'all the rest of the amazing contest entries.
But anyhoo, this activity just proved to me that UP students are indeed well - rounded.
Matalino na nga, artistic pa!;)
*wink wink*

Congratulations to everybody! >:D<


xoxo,
The Teenage Queen

1 comment:

  1. wow!! so artsy and pretty!:) I wish DLSU or CSB had more christmas decors like UP!

    ReplyDelete

Hey there! Thank you so much for visiting my blog! Share your thoughts with us and I'll do my best to respond. :)