Thursday, April 3, 2014

Retouched Roots

Within the month of March, I've had already 5 of my closest friends tell me that I needed my roots colored.
I never really had the chance to color my hair again at that time, because UP sure does suck the hell out of your spare time. But now that we are celebrating a week-long vacation before summer classes start, I figured out I should give myself a break from all these acads stuff.

Some of the lines that I've already crossed out of  "MAKE YOUR SUMMER AWESOME" my list are: [sort out the clothes I'd like to sell online], [put away all my second sem readings+other stuff], and [update my blog again]. (wow....so much for awesome. HAHAHAHA)

I still have a long way to go to finish my list---
I'd like to start working out, read more books, clean my room, etc etc. But yesterday, I decided that my next task was to have my roots colored again.

I dragged Ken with me (my forever +1), and went straight to Azta Urban Salon at Eastwood.
Yep, my favorite hair salon for like, ever. [CLICK THIS TO READ MY POST ABOUT MY DIGI-PERM EXPERIENCE ].


Here are some of my "before" photos. If you look closely (though it's not obvious in these photos), black streaks can be seen on top of my head.


Quick OOTD
Top: Forever 21/ Pants: Bebe/ Necklace: Forever 21
Bag: Jones New York/ Watch: Baby G





For a closer look, see the photo below
(warning: you guys might just cringe at this HAHAHAHAHA EWW)
Basically, my hair's grown for about 2 1/2 inches since my last hair color.

A selfie before the procedure! 


My timing was perfect. Azta Urban Salon actually has a summer promo going on! Hair coloring services are on 20% off. PLUS, you get a free color protection treatment, too! Awesomesauce! 




application





Merida of Brave. HAHAHAHA.


They colored my brows, too! 


The whole process took about 3 hours. Good thing someone was being a patient guy that day! lol.
Thank you for your wifi, Azta!! =))


One thing I love about Azta is how they make sure that their clients are comfortable! They're very warm and lovely people, too. They even gave Ken and I something to drink that time: my ultra favorite milk tea! (ooh and look! they have another ongoing promo!)


My favorite part was definitely the color protection treatment. The treatment was very minty cool. Also, can I just say that Azta gives the best head and shoulder massage ever!!! 


It's haircut time!! My forever hair stylist will always be Sir Jo. I love him soooo much!!! <3
He just gave me a trim so that my hair won't look dead anymore. -- we didn't want to cut all of my permed curls off.

Oh, and im planning on getting a digiperm again..maybe some time this year. I just have to save up again HHAHAHAAH #broke


Also, being the super jologs person I am, I showed him lots of pictures of Kathryn Bernardo and told him na super peg ko bangs niya. HAHAHAHAHA.

Yes, these are screen capped photos of people's instagram accounts......................... normal people do that naman diba :( :( :(


PS. Random rant of the day lang:
OMG KATHRYN BERNARDO HAS BEEN LAUNCHED NA AS THE PHILIPPINE'S TEEN QUEEN. WTH................................................ako yung original teenage queen guys :((( AHAHAHAHAHA joke. Now I look like a die hard kathryn fan tuloy =))))))))))))) LOL (ok fine maybe i am.....a little...)








RESULTS:

Yay!






I realized how important it is to have your roots retouched every 3 months or so. Your roots really make a difference. Having them colored again makes it seem that you've just fully colored your whole hair again.

So if you're planning to have your hair colored for the first time, make sure that you're ready and prepared to maintain it as well. Our hair usually grows an inch every month, and roots start to be obvious at the 2nd or 3rd month.


Thank you so much, Sir Jo!
And thank you, Azta Urban Salon! 





For those asking how much their rates are, it really depends on how long and thick your hair is.
My hair coloring procedure----20% discount included---- cost 1000 pesos (with free hair treatment). A haircut done by Sir Jo (the senior stylist) costs 450 pesos. But it's cheaper when you get a haircut done by other stylists (don't worry, all of them are very professional , nice, and awesome!!!)

That's really cheap compared to other salons. Plus, you get really good service too!
Thank you for always making me a happy customer, Azta! :)


xoxo,
The Teenage Queen













No comments:

Post a Comment

Hey there! Thank you so much for visiting my blog! Share your thoughts with us and I'll do my best to respond. :)